Net Worth

Net worth, in respect of an investor means the fair market value of all of the assets of the investor and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities;

Obtained Legally

You must be able to satisfy a visa officer that the fair market value of all your assets and the assets of your spouse or common-law partner were obtained legally. Your assets must exceed the fair market value of all liabilities of you and your spouse or common-law partner by at least C$1,600,000.
You must be able to prove that no portion of your net worth was obtained through criminal activity. You will be asked to explain any discrepancies between your net income over the years and your present net worth. The visa officer who assesses your net worth may ask you for documents to confirm both your income sources and your net worth.

Reimbursed

You will receive a zero interest promissory note that is not transferable. You cannot sell the promissory note, but you can use it as collateral for a loan. At the maturity date, you must return the promissory note to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for repayment of your C$800,000 investment.

Business or Management Experience

To be eligible for the Immigrant Investor Program, you must have:

* Managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application.
OR
* Managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application.
OR
* A combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one year of experience described in the second point above.

Percentage of equity

a. In respect of a sole proprietorship, 100 per cent of the equity of the sole proprietorship controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner;

b. In respect of a corporation, the percentage of the issued and outstanding voting shares of the capital stock of the corporation controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner; and

c. In respect of a partnership or joint venture, the percentage of the profit or loss of the partnership or joint venture to which a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner is entitled.

Qualifying Business

A business – other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains – for which, during the year under consideration, there is documentary evidence of any two of the following:

a. The percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;

b. The percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $500,000;

c. The percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $50,000; and

d. The percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000.

35 Points

Selection Criteria Maximum Points Your Score
Education 25
Business experience 35
Age 10
Ability in English and/or French 24
Adaptability 6
TOTAL 100

 

Medical Examination

You must pass a medical examination before coming to Canada. Your dependants must also pass a medical examination even if they are not coming to Canada with you.

Applications for permanent residence will not be accepted if an applicant’s health:

* is a danger to public health or safety, or
* would cause excessive demand on health or social services in Canada.

Security Examination

If you have a criminal record you may not be allowed to enter Canada. People who pose a risk to Canada’s security are not allowed to come to Canada either.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, you and any family members 18 years of age and older who come to Canada with you must provide police certificates to the visa office.

If you apply using the regular application process, you must submit the police certificates with your application. If you apply using the simplified application process, the visa office will contact you and ask you to provide the required documentation at a later date.

Enough Money

The amount of money you need to support your family is determined by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

Number of Family Members Funds Required (CAD)
1 $11,086
2 $13,801
3 $16,967
4 $20,599
5 $23,364
6 $26,350
7 or more $29,337

You do not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.
If you are carrying more than C$10,000, tell a Canadian official when you arrive in Canada. If you do not tell an official, you may be fined or put in prison. These funds could be in the form of:
* Cash
* Securities in bearer form (stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills) or
* negotiable instruments in bearer form (banker’s drafts, cheques, travellers’ cheques or money orders).