The Canadian Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration has developed the Immigrant Investor Program to present experienced business people and senior managers with the unique opportunity to immigrate to Canada. By fulfilling certain conditions and investing a predetermined amount of capital, applicants can obtain Canadian permanent residency and benefit from dual citizenship.

Program Eligibility

- Individuals must have a minimum net worth of $1.6 million CAD that was obtained legally.

- Before a visa is issued, an amount of $800,000 CAD must be invested in the Canadian economy for a period of five years, after which the capital is reimbursed without interest.

- If you do NOT have the required amount of cash, you have the option of paying $220,000 CAD (non-refundable) to a Canadian bank and it will make a payment of the difference on your behalf.

- A minimum of two years of business or management experience is mandatory.

- You must also obtain a minimum of 35 points in a selection grid designed to determined whether you will be able to become economically established in Canada.

- Pass a medical and security examination.

- You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

certificate

Investor Immigration Application Process

There are two application processes for immigrant investors who want to apply to become permanent residents:

- The simplified application process and

- The regular application process.

Most applicants must use the simplified process. However, you must use the regular process if:

- you have been selected by Quebec or

- you have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and you are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo or

- you have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one year and you are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo.

If none of the situations described above applies to you, you must use the simplified application process.

Confirmation of permanent residence

If your application is approved, the visa office will issue a permanent resident visa to you. Your permanent resident visa includes your Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) and your entry visa. Your COPR will include identification information as well as your photograph. Please check the information on your COPR to make sure it is correct. It should be the same as the information on your passport. If there is a mistake on your COPR, contact your visa office.

You must have your COPR and your visa with you when you arrive in Canada.

Making your investment

If your application is approved, you must make an investment of C$1,600,000 within a specified time before a permanent resident visa will be issued. In most cases, you must make the investment within 30 days. The visa office will send you a letter with additional instructions. Your permanent resident visa will not be issued until you make your investment.

INVESTOR (Other than Quebec Destination)

- Simplified Federal immigration form ->

- Federal processing fee (Main applicant: $1,050+spouse: $550 + Dependant children $150) ->

- Use of a Representative form ->

- Investor’s Acknowledgement ->

- Right of Permanent Residence Fee ->

- Submit complete documents ->

- FEDERAL IMMIGRATION OFFICE ( Paper screening, Interview (waive interview), Medical, Security, Investment with federal government) ->

- PERMANENT RESIDENT

INVESTOR (Quebec Destination)

- Quebec immigration form ->

- Supporting documents ->

- Sign investment contract for Quebec program ->

- Processing fee for Quebec(Main applicant: $3,850+spouse: $150+Dependant children $150->

- QUEBEC IMMIGRATION OFFICE ( Paper screening, Interview (waive interview), Investment with Quebec) ->

- Federal Immigration form ->

- Supporting documents ->

- Federal processing fee(Main applicant: $1,050+spouse: $550 + Dependant children $150)->

- Right of landing fee(Main applicant: $490 + spouse $490) ->

- FEDERAL IMMIGRATION OFFICE -> Medical and Security -> Permanent Resident

Federal Immigrant Investor

“Investor” means a foreign national who:

a. Has business experience;

b. Has a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN $1.6 Million; and

c. Indicates in writing to an officer that they intend to make or have made an investment.

“Business experience”, in respect of an investor, means

i. The management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application.

ii. The management of at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application.

“Full-time job equivalent” means 1,950 hours of paid employment.
“Net Assets”, in respect of a qualifying business or a qualifying Canadian business, means the assets of the business, minus the liabilities of the business, plus shareholder loans made to the business by a foreign national and their spouse or common-law partner.
“Net Income”, in respect of a qualifying business or a qualifying Canadian business means the after tax profit or loss of the business plus remuneration by the business to a foreign national and their spouse or common-law partner.
“Net Worth”, in respect of an investor, means the fair market value of all of the assets of the investor and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities.
“Percentage of equity” means

a. In respect of a sole proprietorship, 100 percent of the equity of the sole proprietorship controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner;

b. In respect of a corporation, the percentage of the issued and outstanding voting shares of the capital stock of the corporation controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner; and

c. In respect of a partnership or joint venture, the percentage of the profit or loss of the partnership or joint venture to which the foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner is entitled.

“Qualifying business” means a business – other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains – for which, in each of any two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the date a determination is made in respect of the application, there is documentary evidence of any two of the following:

a. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;

b. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than CDN $500,000;

c. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than CDN $50,000;

d. That the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than CDN $125,000.

Quebec Immigrant Investor

The class of independent immigrants includes a foreign national at least 18 years of age who is designated as an investor if:

- He has experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of 2 full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies;

- He has, alone or with his accompanying spouse, including de facto-spouse, net assets of at least $1.6 Million obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than 6 months before the date on which the application was filed;

- He comes to settle and to invest in Quebec;

Management experience is defined as:

The assuming, for at least 2 years in the 5 years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under the investor’s authority; the experience does not include the experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.

Make The Dream A Reality

One of the G8 countries, Canada is a favorite destination for immigrants who wish to find a new home, start a new life and build their career or develop a new business in a friendly environment renowned for its political and economic stability.

As new Canadian citizens, you can enjoy the freedom and luxury of our lifestyle, great outdoor living, an excellent education system, and medical care for the entire family.

Quebec: Fertile ground for entrepreneurial people

Quebec is one of the best places in the world to set up and operate a business. Every year, numerous entrepreneurs start businesses in Quebec so they can take advantage of the dynamic business environment and exceptional quality of life.

When you choose Quebec for your business, you gain access to a market of 450 million consumers thanks to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). You also benefit from a generous taxation system and a safe environment governed by an effective system of business laws.

The world is our market. To tap into it, we need entrepreneurial people. Quebec has a great deal to offer those with the talent and resources to participate in its economy. Come and discover the advantages for yourself!

What our lawyers can do for you

Our experienced lawyers will undertake the necessary procedures and prepare all the essential documents to help you obtain the Canadian citizenship status through the immigrant investor program.

Our lawyers will ensure that the capital is fully invested on your behalf through an approved Canadian Investment Bank such as the Scotia McLeod full service investment firm.

Tanya Davies is a lawyer and an appointed representative of Scotia McLeod and she will make sure that your investment is in good hands. Scotia Mcleod has been providing investment services and advice to Canadian corporations, Governments, and individuals for over 75 years. With their head office in Toronto, they also have branches in major centers accross Canada as well as in the United States, Europe, and the far East.

In collaboration with the members of the Scotia Bank Group, Scotia McLeod has been actively involved in the Canadian Immigrant program since 1986. They have built their reputation at home and abroad based on the quality and success of the services provided by their multidisiplinary team of professionals.

Scotia McLeod is a proud member of the Scotia Bank group, one of Canada’s leading financial institutions.
Scotia Bank’s international network encompases almost 1800 branches and offices in more than 40 countries.
It has become Canada’s most international bank with assets of more than 279 billion dollars.

Should you choose to settle in the province of Quebec, our lawyers can assist you with purchasing an exclusive condiminiom at the very heart of Montreal. A city renowned for its quality of life, where fine dining and lively cultural entertainment are integrated in every day lives. Daca group, promoter and builder of the project has been surpassing the standards within the realestate market for over 30 years. The project’s unique and eliquent design guarantees the lifestyle you deserve, and provides a place you can call home.


For any inquiries, please call or fill out the form below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject (required)

Your Message (required)